David R. Brown Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave, was erected in memory of David R. Brown, a member of the Commercial Travellers Association.

A monument was unveiled in the Independent Cemetery, at Rookwood, on Sunday afternoon, to the memory of the late Mr David Brown, an old member of the Commercial Travellers' Association, and for many years a well-known figure in the western districts of New South Wales, of which he was one of the business pioneers. The monument was erected by his friends, comrades, and his fellow employees in the service of John Keep and Sons. The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mr. J. Messenger, assisted by the president of the Commercial Travellers' Association (Mr J. H. Toose) and Mr James Wailes.
Forbes Advocate (NSW), 3 April 1914.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Independent Section Plots 311, 313, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141