A. H. Cunningham & A.W. CunninghamPrint Page Print this page

A.H.Cunningham Memorial Library : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The A.W. Cunningham Memorial Library and A.H. Cunningham Hall commeorates two members of the Cunningham family who together with the Cheetham family owned, managed and developed the Cheetham Saltworks.  The A H Cunningham Memorial Hall and Library was built as part of the Cheetham Saltworks in the 1920s and was originally designed as a recreation hall for company employees with a library added later.

Richard Cheetham (a manufacturing chemist from Manchester, UK) arrived in Victoria in 1862 to establish a salt works. In 1888 he  began construction of a saltfield on low lying swampy land leased from the Victorian Government, between Limeburners’ Point and Point Henry. It was a difficult undertaking and involved much personal industry by Richard himself. Financial backing came from A.W. Cunningham and the partnership was known as "Richard Cheetham & Company Pty Ltd". In 1903 the name of the organisation was changed to "The Cheetham Salt Proprietary Limited"

Address:70-72 Port Arlington Road, Newcomb, 3219

A.H.CUNNINGHAM MEMORIAL LIBRARY