Vincent LingiariPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A monument commemorates Vincent Lingiari, an aboriginal land rights leader.

Regarded as one of the greatest aboriginal leaders of all time, Vincent Lingiari led a strike at Wave Hill Station in the Northern Territory for better pay and working conditions.

Lingari petitioned the Governor-General for the return of 500 of the 6,000 square miles leased by the Government to the Wave Hill Pastoral Company. In March of 1967, he led his people back to Wave Hill Station. However, they were not about to surrender and instead they established their own settlement at a waterhole known as Daguragu. In January 1972, it was announced by Prime Minister Billy McMahon that funds would be made available for Aboriginal people to buy land.

Following these announcements, Lord Vestey, who owned Wave Hill Station, offered to surrender some areas of his lease to the Gurindji people and they were handed inalienable freehold title to Daguragu. It wasn`t until 1986, 20 years after their battle for land rights began, that the Gurindji people were handed inalienable freehold title to Dagarugu, on what was formerly Wave Hill Station.

Address:King Edward Terrace, Reconciliation Place, Parkes, 2600