Mogo`s HeadstonePrint Page Print this page

The remnants of aboriginal Mogo`s headstone underneath a tree planted in Camperdown Cemetery. The tree and headstone were to remember Mogo who died in October 1850.

Mogo's grave was originally covered in shells from an Aboriginal kitchen midden at Pittwater. The headstone was erected in 1931.

CAMPERDOWN CEMETERY. During "remembrance week" at Camperdown Cemetery, which has just ended, two headstones were erected by Messrs. J. Booth and J. H. Harris, of Mona Vale, with the sexton (Mr. W. Clarke), over the graves of two aborigines named Mogo and William Perry, who died in 1850 and 1849. The graves have been decorated with shells, and the headstones will be officially unveiled at the Dunbar ceremony on August 22.
Sydney Morning Herald, 12 May 1931.

Address:Church & Lennox Streets, Camperdown Memorial Rest Park, Newtown, 2050