William CooperPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The statue commemorates William Cooper, the activist and community leader who was instrumental in campaigns for Aboriginal rights. He was also known for his protest against the treatment of Jews by Nazi Germany, organising a petition with the Australian Aboriginal League to condemn the persecution of the Jewish population following Kristallnacht.

The statue depicts William Cooper marching to the German Consulate, holding a petition in his hand. The original petition read: “On behalf of the Aboriginal inhabitants of Australia, we wish to have it registered and on record that we protest wholeheartedly at the cruel persecution of the Jewish people by the Nazi government in Germany. We plead that you would make it known to your government and its military leaders that this cruel persecution of their fellow citizens must be brought to an end.”

Address:Nixon & Welsford Streets, Queens Gardens, Shepparton, 3630

Artist:Pamela McKillop

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 27th March, 2018

William Cooper

18 December 1860 - 29 March 1941

Yorta Yorta man, Aboriginal activitist, human rights advocate, defender of the oppressed.

William Cooper established the Australian Aborigines` League, co-founder of the National Day of Mourning and is recognised as the father of National Aborigines` Day Observance Committee (NAIDOC).

This statue honours William Cooper`s influential work for aboriginal rights as well as his march to the German Consulate as a result of the infamous Kristallnacht in December 1938, to present a petition against the persecution of Jews.

The petition read :

"“On behalf of the Aboriginal inhabitants of Australia we wish to have it registered and on record that we protest wholeheartedly at the cruel persecution of the Jewish people by the Nazi government in Germany. We plead that you would make it known to your government and its military leaders that this cruel persecution of their fellow citizens must be brought to an end.”

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of a man who fought tirelessly for the right and dignity of all people, regardless of race, creed or status.

William Cooper`s legacy continues to live on through his family and throughout the nation.

Sculptor : Pamela McKillop
Benefactors : Gandel Philanthrophy, the Beecher Family Fund, Australian Communities Foundation, CatholicCare Sandhurst, Uncle Boydie Turner and family, Cobbledick family, Ferguson family, Bernadette McPherson, Goulburn Murray Credit Union, Catholic Schools of Shepparton, Mooroopna, Tatura and Kyabram, Greater Shepparton City Council, Mangiameli family and many local citizens.