Loris CorowaPrint Page Print this page

The room at Gladstone High School commemorates Loris Corowa, a Community Education Counsellor at Gladstone State High School for 21 years.

In that time she worked tirelessly in assisting, encouraging, motivating, supporting and mentoring anyone that walked through the door of the room formally and fondly referred to as ‘The Murri Room’. Aunty Loris’ role was to work with Indigenous students to support them with their schooling and form connections between school and community. Regardless of her role, Aunty Loris was there for everyone – Indigenous, non-Indigenous, staff, student or family.

In 2014, Aunty Loris lost her battle to cancer. This news was shocking and devastating to everyone who had the pleasure of knowing her. Aunty Loris touched upon and made a difference to the lives of many staff and students within our school community. The fitting day of 28th May was chosen to honour Aunty Loris as it was the first State of Origin clash of 2014 – an event that was much loved by Aunty and one of her favourite times of the year. The Community Education Counsellors room or ‘Murri Room’ is now officially the Loris Corowa Memorial Room.

Address:30 Dawson Road, Gladstone State High School, Gladstone, 4680

Sub-Theme:Indigenous