Arnold Cook & DreenaPrint Page Print this page

Bronze statue commemorates Arnold Cook who introduced the Guide Dog movement and his dog Dreena who was the first guide dog in Australia.

Arnold Cook was born in WA and had normal vision but was diagnosed with Retinitis Pigmentosa and was completely blind by the age of 18. Arnold did not let this disabilty interfere with his life and he received a Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Economics. He received a scholarship to further his studies in London but further funds were needed to allow his new wife to accompany him so she would be able to read texts for him. A Guide Dog could provide the mobility and independence that Arnold dreamed of so Arnold contacted the British Guide Dogs for the Blind Association. His original pairing with a german Shepherd was not a success. He was eventually paired with a black labrador named Dreena. After he returned to Australia with Dreena he founded the Guide Dog movement. Arnold is remembered as a man of many achievements, a senior lecturer in Economics, the foundation president of the Retinitis Pigmentosa Foundation of Western Australia, an active committee member of the Association for the Blind of Western Australia and the patron of the Western Australian Guild of Blind Citizens, where he was foundation president, and the founder of the Guide Dog Movement in Australia.

Address:Kings Park Road, Ivy Watson Playground, Kings Park, Kings Park , 6005

Monument Designer:Greg James