William Ah KetPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Alistair Boyd / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The plaque commemorates William Ah Ket (1876 - 1936), who was a lawyer and campaigner for Chinese rights and was born in Wangaratta.

He established a committee to oppose the proposed Immigration Restriction Act and he was also active in the Anti-Opium League of Victoria which attempted to bring about social reform among Chinese in Australia and abroad. A Paper on the Chinese and the Factories Acts, published in 1906, defended the rights of Chinese workers and factory owners against unfair legislation.

The Melbourne Chinese Chamber of Commerce asked him to represent Australian Chinese at the opening of the first Chinese Parliament in Beijing in December, 1912 and he was Acting Consul for China in 1913–1914 and 1917.

William was survived by his wife Gertrude Victoria (nee Bullock) and four children Dr. William, Stanley, Melaan and Toylaan. Toylaan Margaret Allen, his last surviving child, passed away in New South Wales on 16th July 2015.

Address:100 Murphy Street, Visitor Information Centre, Wangaratta, 3677

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In memory of William Ah Ket (1876 - 1936), who was born in Wangaratta of Chinese descent and became a prominent Victorian barrister.

Educated in both English and Chinese cultures, he agitated against racial intolerance in Victoria and defended the rights of Victoria`s Chinese community.

Source: MA,VMR