James GallowayPrint Page Print this page

James Galloway
James Galloway

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

Tall sculptured monument on the grave of the leader of the Eight Hours movement, James Galloway

Born in Springfield, Fifeshire in 1828, James Galloway arrived in Melbourne in 1854. By 1856 Galloway had helped form a Committee of Masons (Galloway was Secretary) with its chief goal being the introduction of an eight hour working day.

The principle of eight hours work, eight hours recreation and eight hours sleep won unanimous support amongst various building unions and soon became widely accepted throughout Australia. In 1860 Galloway died at the early age of thirty-two.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Front Inscription

This monument is erected to the memory of the late James Galloway by the Eight Hours` tradesmen and others for the valuable services he rendered in establishing the eight hours` system in this colony who departed this life, June 7th 1860 Aged 32 years.

Source: MA,RUMV