Paul Harris Print Page Print this page

A tree commemorates Paul Harris, the founder of Rotary International.

Rotary was founded in February 1905, by Paul Harris, a lawyer from Chicago, who recognized the potential of an association of like-minded professional and business people who could meet and share common interests on a regular basis.

Rotary International is an organization of service clubs known as Rotary Clubs located all over the world. The stated purpose of the organization is to bring together business and professional leaders to provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, gender, or political preference.

Note : As at March 2016, the tree has died.

Address:The Esplanade, Bandstand Park, Wynnum, 4178

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 27th January, 1997

"Service above self"

This tree was planted by the Rotary Club of Wynnum & Manly in memory of the founder of Rotary International, Paul Harris

Humanitarian and indefatigable worker for international peace and goodwill, on the occassion of the 50th anniversary of his death