John ForrestPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the services of John Forrest.

Sir John Forrest was born in 1847 at his father`s wind-driven flour mill at Mill Point, at the mouth of the Preston river, 7 kilometres from Bunbury. He spent 18 years in state politics, all in executive office, then 18 years in federal politics, almost half as a cabinet minister. First MLA for Bunbury, first Premier of WA, five times Federal Treasurer and, for a time, Forrest was acting Prime Minister. In 1918 he was created Baron Forrest of Bunbury, the first Australian to be raised to the British peerage. Aged 71, he died that year at sea and is buried in Karrakatta cemetery.

Address:Prinsep & Wittenoom Streets, Bunbury City Council Grounds, Bunbury, 6230

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Front Inscription

Commemorating the services of JOHN FORREST   Baron Forrest of Bunbury.  G.C.M.G.-F.R.G.S. - D.C.L. - LL.D.
Born at Bunbury 22nd Aug. 1847
10 years PREMIER of W.A.: TREASURER and ACTING PRIME MINISTER of AUSTRALIA.
His work is his monument.

(lower plaque)

THIS GRANITE BASE was portion of Bunbury Breakwater an undertaking commenced in 1897 during Lord Forrest's term as Premier of W.A