Alfred Hart Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The tombstone on the grave erected by friends commemorates Alfred Hart who died on the 18th February 1920. Alfred Hart was Chief Poultry Expert to the Victorian Government for 27 years.

The following circular has been issued to many of those who were acquainted with the late Mr. Hart and his activities: —
A meeting of friends of the late Alfred Hart, chief poultry expert for Victoria, was held in the council-room of the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, Collins House, on March 23. All present were unanimous that something should be done to preserve the deceased gentleman's name from extinction. For a period of some 25 years he was prominently identified with the progress of the poultry industry, and his many valuable qualities had a marked influence in the development and progress of the industry. At all times his services were at the disposal of breeders, and his wonderful enthusiasm had a striking effect in encouraging beginners, while his expert advice, freely given proved beneficial to established poultry-breeders.

His unobtrusive and kindly disposition won life long- friendship, and endeared him to all those with whom he had associated his life's work. Chiefly through his advice Australia has become the foremost country in the production of utility strains of poultry, which hav ebroken the world's records in egg-laying competitions and commercial poultry keeping has been raised to a higher standard of perfection. The rabbit export trade has attained enormous proportions, while agricultural societies and poultry societies have also profited. The meeting decided to establish an Alfred Hart memorial fund, with a view to placing a lasting memorial over his grave, and handing to his widow a fitting contribution. To further this object your assistance is cordially invited, and any contributions you may forward will be appreciated, Subscriptions will be received and acknowledged by "The Australasian," the "Leader," "Weekly Times" and all poultry journals, or may be sent
direct to the secretary.—Yours, &c.
G. DWYER. Hon. Sec. and Treasurer.
75 Lisson grove, Glenferrie.
Australasian (Melbourne), 10 April 1920.

The Alfred Hart Memorial Committee has made arrangements for placing a headstone over the grave of deceased. Rapid progress is being made with the work and it is expected to be completed in one month`s time. The committee has also purchased a Metropolitan Board of Works debenture which will return in interest £4 a year until 1950.
Excerpt from Daily Herald (Adelaide), 3 December 1921.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054