C. Y. O`ConnorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Joy Lefroy, National trust of Australia (W.A.) / Father Ted Doncaster

A monument commemorates C. Y. O’Connor, who shot himself at the beach on 10 March 1902.  It consists of a bronze statue 30 metres off the beach in the ocean. The statue is of a man sitting astride an unsaddled horse. It is fixed to the sea floor, supported by a steel pylon sunk six metres into the seabed.

C. Y. O'Connor CMG (11 January 1843 – 10 March 1902), full name Charles Yelverton O'Connor, was an Irish engineer who is best-known for his work in Australia, especially the Goldfields Water Supply Scheme and the Fremantle Harbour.

O'Connor was subjected to prolonged criticism by members of the press and also many members of the Western Australian Parliament over the water supply scheme.  On 10 March 1902, he prepared for his customary early ride but his usual companion, his youngest daughter, was unwell. He rode alone along the Fremantle beach past the new harbour, then south to Robb Jetty, where he rode his horse into the sea. His deft revolver shot ended his life.

Address:Robb Road , C. Y. O`Connor Beach, North Coogee, 6163

Sub-Theme:Government - State