Hamilton Lamb Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Hall commemorates Lieutenant George Hamilton Lamb, MLA (1900–1943), the only serving member of parliament to die on service in the Second World War.

He entered the Victorian Parliament, being elected Country Party member for the seat of Lowan (now Wimmera) in 1935. He had a strong sense of social justice; some thought him an idealist.

Lamb enlisted for active service at the age of 40 and  was posted to the 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion. The unit sailed for the Middle East and took part in the fighting in Syria against the Vichy French. Lamb was commissioned lieutenant in October 1941. Early next year the unit sailed to Java, where, only a month later, they were captured by the Japanese. The prisoners were moved to Singapore, where they were dispersed. Lamb was sent to the notorious Burma–Thailand Railway. Still a member of Parliament, he was re-elected unopposed while a prisoner of war, but died from illness on 7 December 1943. He is buried in the remote Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery in Myanmar (Burma).

Address:13 Kalkee Road, Horsham, 3400

Sub-Theme:Government - State