Sir Thomas BentPrint Page Print this page

Sir Thomas Bent
Sir Thomas Bent

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Statue commemorates Brighton Mayor and a former Premier of Victoria. The statue has significance as the first large public commission given to a woman sculptor in Victoria. This work helped the sculptor, Margaret Baskerville, preserve her name as Victoria`s first professional woman sculptor

Sir Thomas Bent was responsible for many important speculative ventures both within his electorate and in the wider context of Victoria. Although not without thought for personal gain, Bent was a committed advocate of public utilities, railways, roads, tramways and gasworks.

Address:Nepean Highway & Bay Street, Brighton, 3186

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Monument Designer:Margaret Baskerville

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 27th October, 1913
Front Inscription

Sir Thomas Bent KCMG 1838-1909, Speaker of the Legislative Asembly 1892-4, Premier of Victoria 1904-9, Parliamentary representative for Brighton for 32 years and for 45 years a Councillor of Brighton and Moorabbin.

Source: MA,VMR