Sir James Kennedy Print Page Print this page

A window commemorates Sir James Kennedy who was a member (1928-45) of Brighton City Council and Mayor in 1932-33.

Sir James Kennedy was a responsible chairman of the council`s finance committee and as Brighton`s representative on the Municipal Association. In addition, he was treasurer of Brighton Community Hospital. As mayor in a Depression year, he cancelled the annual ball, using the money saved to buy shoes for children of the unemployed.

In 1937, representing the United Australia Party, he was elected to the Legislative Council for the province of Higinbotham and later led his party in the Upper House. He held the portfolios of transport and mines in the Dunstan-Hollway coalition of 1943-45. As Commissioner of Public Works in Hollway`s ministries of 1947-50, he was Minister of electrical undertakings and of mines in December 1948.

Address:15 Black Street, Trinity Uniting Church (former Congregational Church) , Brighton, 3186

Sub-Theme:Government - State