Gerry PeacockePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

A monument commemorates Gerry Peacocke, a former solicitor and politician.

Gerald Peacocke (1931 – 2013) was an Australian politician, elected as a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly.

A solicitor by profession, and a former city councillor, Gerry Peacocke was elected the National Party of Australia member for Dubbo, in 1981. He served as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for 17 years, before returning to local government, serving one term as Mayor of Dubbo.

Mr Peacocke was a alderman in the Dubbo City Council from 1969 to 1976 before becoming a state member in the Country (now known as the Nationals) Party for 18 years.

He spent five more years in council where he was mayor for a part, but was most known for introducing the current Local Government Act 1993 which had not been updated since 1919.

Address:Brisbane Street, Median strip in front of Court House, Dubbo, 2830

Sub-Theme:Government - State