Percival InchboldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates to the church commemorate Percival Inchbold who was a soldier in World War One, a Mayor of Wangaratta,  and a State Government politician.

He served in World War One, and during the time of his service overseas, his medical records stated that he suffered from re-occurring bouts of scabies and pleurisy. He saw combat action in Rouen, France. On the 2nd May 1917 he received gunshot wounds to the face at Rouen, which kept him out of action for a total of 17 days, rejoining his battalion on the 19th May 1917.

On the 19th of September 1917, still at Rouen, he received shrapnel wounds to the left arm and thigh, which was noted as being severe. He was shipped over to England where he was hospitalised. He rejoined his battalion in the field in France, on 2nd February 1918.

On the 5th October 1918, again in Rouen, France, he received more shrapnel wounds – this time to the throat and shoulder. On the 18th of October, whilst at the Red Cross Hospital, his status was recorded as being dangerously ill. After spending several months in hospital recovering, Percival was discharged from the hospital on the 22nd January 1919, and continued his service until he was discharged on the 8th of June 1919, with the rank of Lance-Corporal.

After returning to Australia, Percival became a Yarrawonga shire councillor from 1921 to 1933, and then President of the Yarrawonga Council in 1922 and 1923-23, Wangaratta Borough Councillor from 1927 to 1936, and Wangaratta Borough Mayor from 1933 to 1934.  After this, he did not seek to re-elect and retired in August 1936.

From 1935 to 1953, Percival was the Member of the Legislative Council (M.L.C.) for North Eastern Province and from 1950 to 1952, he served as the Minister for Education.

Address:Ovens and Docker Streets, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Wangaratta, 3677

Monument Type:Gate
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Front Inscription

This entrance is a memorial to the Hon. Percival Pennell Inchbold who served with distinction both church and state

Presented by his family and friends