William BelcherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates William A. Belcher who worked in the national park from its inception in 1916 to April 1934.

The death of Mr. William Belcher occurred at his residence, National Park, on Monday, He had been in indifferent health for some time. He was a native of National Park. His father, as a young man, came from England and selected land there almost a century ago, and it is still held by the Belcher family. The late Mr. Belcher was for 18 years ranger for the National Park, but resigned recently owing to ill-health.  He cut the first track from the park to Lake Fenton and was Iargely responsible for all of the tracks, huts. etc. which makes the park so attractive. He was an accomplished skier and some time ago was presented with an illuminated address from  the National Park Board on the occasion of his silver wedding.
The Mercury (Hobart), 25th May 1934
.