George BrabinPrint Page Print this page

George Brabin Drive
George Brabin Drive

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

George Brabin Drive is a memorial to the late George Brabin and was established by the wish of the people after his accidental death on the 30th July 1982.

George Brabin lived his whole life in the Shire and was a Councillor and First President of the Shire of Junee. He also was a Councillor and President of the Illabo Shire Council.

Address:Gundagai Road, Junee, 2663

Monument Type:Road
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

GEORGE BRABIN DRIVE

This Drive is a memorial to the Late George Brabin of "Bundaleer" Eurongilly.

It was developed by the wish of the people of the Shire following his accidental death on 30.7.1982. as an expression of the affection and appreciation they held for a man who was born and lived his whole life in the Shire and did so much in so many ways to make the area a better place for all people.

Though fiercely loyal to his own town and district his influence reached far beyond those boundaries and brought him widespread renown for his integrity and ability.

Councillor and First President of the Shire of Junee                                  4.1.1981 - 30.7.1982

Councillor, B Riding, Shire of Illabo                                                              6.12.1965 - 31.12.1980

President, Illabo Shire Council                                                                      22.9.1977 - 31.12.1980