Albert VinePrint Page Print this page

Albert Vine : 12-August-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Sundial commemorates the service of Councillor Albert Vine. Albert Vine was a councillor from 1926-1934. He was also Mayor of Camberwell in 1940/41 and a councillor from 1937-1944.

A drinking fountain erected in the Read Gardens formerly known as the Broadway Gardens Camberwell in recognition of the services of Mr F F Read a former councillor, was unveiled yesterday afternoon by the mayor (Councillor Mr A. McK Hislop), in the presence of members of the council and citizens. The fountain was built as a result of public subscription. Mr Read was a member of the council from 1905 to 1934 and was mayor on three occasions. Later in the afternoon, at the Surrey Gardens the mayor unveiled a sundial elected in recognition of the services of Mr A. E. Vine, a former councillor, who served in the council from 1926 until 1934.
Argus (Melbourne), 1 April 1935.

Address:Union Road, Surrey Gardens , Surrey Hills, 3127