A. W. SommervillePrint Page Print this page

The Bandstand was erected by the Municipal Council of Balmain and the citizens to commemorate fifty years of service by the Town Clerk, A. W.  Sommerville.

Early history of Balmain was recalled at the official opening of the A.W. Somerville bandstand in Elkington Park, Balmain, last night, to mark the services of Mr. Sommerville, town clerk. Mr. Sommerville, whose services with the Balmain Council extend over more than 50 years, said the bandstand could not be in a more appropriate place because he had spent most of his life in that locality.

He and Mr. Arthur Grimm, former M.P., who was among those present, had fished off the point as boys. As conversazione in the Balmain Town Hall, Mr. Sommerville was presented with an illuminated address, and from the council and the citizens, Mrs. Sommerville received a set of cutlery.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17 December 1936.

Address:White Street, Elkington Park , Balmain, 2041