Issy WynerPrint Page Print this page

Issy Wyner Reserve recognises the enormous contribution Issy Wyner made to the community in Balmain and the Leichhardt Municipality.

Issy Wyner was a councillor, a mayor, a unionist, an activist and an historian. Wyner, who passed away in 2008 at the age of 92, was a long-standing community campaigner whose contribution to the area and involvement with unions and Council once earned him the epithet “Australia’s most elected man”.

Address:Mort Street & Curtis Road, Issy Wyner Reserve, Balmain, 2041

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

ISSY WYNER RESERVE

This reserve recognises the enormous contribution Issy Wyner made to the community in Balmain and the Leichhardt Municipality.

Issy Wyner was one of the pioneers of Open Council the experiment in public participation and open government that Leichhardt continues to follow to this day .

Leichhardt Council awarded Issy Wyner "Living Legend" in 2002 to acknowledge the 27 years he spent as an Alderman Councillor on Leichhardt Council.

Issy passed away 13 August 2008
Rest in Peace