Tim NevillePrint Page Print this page

Tim Neville : 16-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Arboretum commemorates Tim Neville for his contribution to the City of Knox and Local Government. Tim Neville was Chief Executive and Town Clerk of the City of Knox from 1975 to 1992.

The Arboretum was officially renamed the Tim Neville Arboretum in 1993 in honour of the late Chief Executive of the City of Knox, whose vision and initiative was a key factor in establishing what has come to be known as ‘The People’s Park’.

The land which is now the Arboretum was originally owned by the Dobson family and operated as an apple orchard. Knox City Council acquired the land in 1975. In 1988 the Arboretum won the Keep Australia Beautiful Council’s award for Best Bicentennial Project in the Metropolitan Area and in 1995 it won a City Pride award for Most Effective Tourist Attraction.

Constructed in 1988, the Tim Neville Arboretum was the City of Knox’s major project for the Bicentenary. It is situated on 4.4 hectares of land on a site that was previously an orchard. The arboretum was conceived as a site which could exemplify the potential of how people’s gardens could look through careful selection of vegetation. Local businesses and the community have been heavily involved in the planting, art and construction.

Address:Dorset Road, Tim Neville Arboretum, Ferntree Gully, 3156

Sub-Theme:Government - Local