Edward O`DonnellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The fountain which was erected by public subscription commemorates Edward O'Donnell who was a local government councillor for forty-four years and served as Mayor of St Kilda six times.

O’Donnell was elected a St. Kilda Councillor in 1888 and  served without interruption for over 40 years before being defeated in the council elections in 1932, a year before his death.

O’Donnell’s many other public roles included membership  of the St. Kilda foreshore committee, the Albert Park Committee of Management, the Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works and the Alfred Hospital Committee of Management. He was also a long standing Trustee of the St. Kilda Cemetery.  He died on 7 July 1933.

A large fountain, carried out in sculptured sandstone and set with a background or Phoenlx palms, was yesterday unveiled in memory of the late Cr. E. O'Donnell by the mayor (Cr. C.H. Nelson) in the presence of a large gathering.  The site is in the Edward O'Donnell Gardens, near Luna Park. Cr. Nelson said Cr. O'Donnell's fine record of public duty suggested that the Local Government Act should be amended to give such civic leaders the right to retain their scats without elections. Cr. Burnett Gray, chairman or the memorial committee, and Mr. F. D. Michaells, chairman of the shore committee, of which Cr. O'Donnell had been a member from its formation in 1906 until his death in 1933, also paid tributes to his civic services.
Age (Melbourne) 19 August 1935.

Address:The Esplanade, O`Donnell Gardens, St Kilda, 3182

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Designer:Modern Art Co Pty Ltd., (Clifton Hill, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:McPherson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th August, 1935

To perpetuate the memory of the late Councillor Edward O`Donnell. J.P.

Whose record of municipal and other community service will always be an example of true manhood and ideal citizenship.

Six times Mayor of the City of St. Kilda.
Forty-four years a Councillor for the West Ward.