Grace PerrierPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Grace Perrier (1875-1979), librarian, for her her loyal and conscientious service. The plaque was unveiled with a photograph of Miss Perrier at the official opening of the modernised adult section of the library in 1953.

On 6 November 1889 Grace commenced work as a junior library assistant at the Rockhampton School of Arts, the main cultural institution in the town. She was trained and deeply influenced by its scholarly librarian N. M. M. Davidson who built up a fine collection of early Australiana. In 1926 Perrier was promoted to assistant-librarian.

When the Rockhampton City Council took over the School of Arts on 1 July 1947, Miss Perrier became head of the municipal library, a post she held until a formally qualified librarian was appointed in 1950. She retired, reluctantly, on 11 September 1952.

Address:230 Bolsover Street, Rockhampton School of Arts (former), Rockhampton, 4700

Sub-Theme:Government - Local