George Creed & Graeme KanofskiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Gladstone's airport terminal has been named the the Creed-Kanofski Terminal to commemorate the city's former mayor George Creed, and the Council's former Chief Executive Officer Graeme Kanofski. The facility naming is a tribute to the hard work and exceptional dedication by George Creed and Graeme Kanofski over the years

Mr Creed and Mr Kanofski’s joint association with the airport had led to its growth and the eventual redevelopment, which had been the single largest capital investment by Gladstone Regional Council since amalgamation in 2008.

Councillor Creed was Mayor of Gladstone Regional Council at the time the decision was made to commit to the redevelopment of Gladstone Airport, and his passion and understanding for aviation provided the political will needed to drive this project. Mr Kanofski’s experience in leading a team of airport and engineering experts ensured the redevelopment of could be completed without interruption to functional airline services.

Address:Aerodrome Road, Gladstone Airport, Creed-Kanofski Terminal Building, Gladstone, 4680

Sub-Theme:Government - Local