Joshua StokesPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Joshua Stokes, Alderman of Bowral Municipal Council from 1897 to 1920 and Mayor from 1903 to 1910.

Joshua Stokes bought 60 acres at Mount Gibraltar in 1919 at a cost of £150 with the Council then deciding to apply to the Government for funds to purchase the property. Stokes held it in trust until the money was available to buy it. Stokes had been the alderman for 23 years but lost his seat because it was alleged that ratepayers' money had been wasted on the project. Stokes son unveiled a plaque dedicating the area to his father's memory on the 26th of November 1950.

No more pleasant a spot could have been selected as the locale for fitting perpetuation of the name of one of Bowral's most honoured and beloved pioneers than the attractive semi-amphitheatre at one of the corners of the Scenic Road on the Gib chosen by Bowral Council for the erection of a plaque dedicating the Gib Reserve to the memory of the late Joshua Stokes, who was so essentially identified with its acquisition for the public of Bowral and for the nation. Initiated by the Mayor (Ald. H. F. Venables) at a Council meeting on 20th July this year the movement to honour our former townsman received the whole-hearted approbation of the aldermen, and came to fruition in a moving ceremony on Sunday afternoon last. Not only because of the magnificent vista which may be seen from the various vantage points, but also because of the atmosphere of sanctity and peace imparted by the loveliness of the practically virgin bush is the area one of stirring beauty, for the possession of which we should be eternally thankful.

Mr. Walter E. Stokes. sole remaining son of the late Mr. Joshua Stokes, then removed the Australian flag which hung over the stone pillar on the right hand side of the semi-amphitheatre, thus unveiling the bronze plaque erected by council, bearing the following legend:

"1950 This Park is Dedicated To the Memory of Joshua Stokes Alderman of Bowral Municipal Council 1897 - 1920 Mayor 1903-09-10" and the band then played "Advance Australia Fair."
Excerpt from The Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW),

Address:Oxley Drive & Duke Street, Stokes Park, Bowral, 2576