Alderman Joseph ShakespearePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

An arch at the walkway crossing to Shakespeare Park commemorates Alderman Joseph Shakespeare who was Mayor of Cessnock from 1931 to 1933. Alderman Shakespeare was injured in a mining accident shortly before his death in 1935.

A band rotunda was originally erected in the park as a memorial.

The band rotunda being erected in Shakespeare Park, Cessnock is to be dedicated to the memory of the late Alderman Shakespeare. This was decided by the council last night. A memorial tablet will be given by Mr. J. Wallace, monumental mason.
The Newcastle Sun (NSW),  29 May 1935.

Joseph Shakespeare (51), a miner, of David-street, Cessnock, and an alderman of the municipal council, sustained a probable fracture of the right leg, injuries to his right arm and rib's, and facial abrasions when he was No. 2 Colliery to-day. Alderman Shakespeare was working at the face when about 2 cwt. of coal broke away, and forced him against a skip.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 7 January 1935.

The funeral of Alderman Shakespeare at Cessnock this afternoon was, with the exception of that of the victims of the Bellbird disaster, the largest in the history of the coalfields. Representatives of public and industrial organisations from all parts of the northern district were present. The cortege moved from Alderman Shakespeare's late home in David street to St. John's Church of England, where a short service was held. Rev. L. Ayscough officiated at the church and at the graveside. Four returned soldiers formed a guard over the coffin at the church. "The whole community suffers a loss in the passing of Joseph Shakespeare," said Mr. Ayscough. "We have lost one of the most sincere, fearless and unselfish men I have known. The troubles of others meant more to him than his own. He never spared himself in his efforts to help those in need. Alderman Shakespeare had a big heart, and it never failed anyone who was in trouble," continued Mr. Ayscough. "We are all the poorer as a result of his death. Joe Shakespeare died a poor man."  The chief mourners were the widow, his three sons, Joseph, Herbert, and George, and two daughters, Mrs. J. I. Olds and Miss Beryl Shakespeare.
The Newcastle Sun (NSW), 12 January 1935.

Address:Allandale Road, Shakespeare Park , Cessnock, 2325