Richard Hayes Harnett JuniorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The headstone over the grave commemorates the first Mayor of Mosman, Richard Hayes Harnett Junior (1850 - 1938).

Richard Hayes Harnett Jnr’s unmarked grave was found by local resident John Dansie, in an unmarked plot in the monumental area of the Macquarie Park Cemetery. John Dansie, passionate about Mosman and its history, knew Mosman’s first Mayor was worthy of more than a ‘pauper’s grave’. Council agreed and a public appeal, sponsored by two of Mosman’s longest serving Mayors, the Honourable Barry O’Keefe AM QC and Councillor Dom Lopez OAM, was started to raise money for a suitable monument to Mosman’s first Mayor. A monument and headstone for Richard Hayes Harnett Jnr and his sister, Mary Edith Harnett, buried in the same grave was unveiled on the 9th June 2010.

Richard Hayes Harnett, Senior and Junior, were together responsible for opening up Mosman as a desirable place to live in the late 19th century. They were property developers who subdivided land, started ferry services to the city, built roads and gave the area an accessibility and desirability Mosman still enjoys today. Richard Hayes Harnett Jnr became Mosman’s first Mayor when Mosman seceded from the St Leonards Borough.

Address:Delhi & Plassey Roads, Macquarie Park Cemetery, Macquarie Park, 2113

Sub-Theme:Government - Local