Edward Easter CollinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The park commemorates Alderman Edward Easter Collins for his public services to the community. Mr Collins, who died in 1936, was a former Mayor of Wagga.

WAGGA (N.S.W.), Monday. — More than 2000 people assembled in Collins Park, Wagga, yesterday afternoon, to witness the ceremonies of dedication of the area as Collins Park and the depositing of the ashes of the late Alderman Edward Easter Collins, M.L.C. The mayor (Alderman H. McDougall) renamed the park in appreciation of the public services of Alderman Collins. The urn containing his ashes was placed in a plushlined cavity cut out of a concrete block set into the ground on the eastern side of the bandstand site, which will later be converted into a raised garden plot. The aperture was sealed with a concrete slab, which was then surmounted by a larger stone and sealed with cement.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 April 1936.

Address:Forsyth & Fox Street, Collins Park, Wagga Wagga, 2650