Joseph HopkinsPrint Page Print this page

Joseph Hopkins Memorial

The monument and park commemorate Joseph Hopkins a former Beaudesert Shire Councillor.

Joseph Hopkins was initially employed by William Walker at Townsvale working on the sawmill. His mother died when he was 17 and he continued to support the family. When Walker subdivided, Joseph was assisted to acquire his own property. Joseph was chairman of the Beaudesert Shire Council for 27 years and a member for 32 years. He was secretary of the Woodhill School of Arts Committee from the time he was a youth and was trustee of the hall at the time of his death in 1948.

He was also a director of the Logan and Albert Co-operative Dairy Association and the first president of the Beaudesert Bowls Club. He was the first Queensland councillor to cross over the border into New South Wales at Urbenville, with Main Roads Commissioner Kemp and Chief Engineer Crawford. The track that was to become the New England Highway until 1954, when it was renamed the Mount Lindesay Highway.

Address:Mount Lindesay Highway, Hopkins Park, Veresdale, 4285

Sub-Theme:Government - Local