Alderman John Tyack Print Page Print this page

Alderman John Tyack Memorial Rotunda

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Helen Dennett

The rotunda commemorates Alderman John Tyack who was instrumental in its erection.

Tyack was an alderman in the Townsville City Council 1906-1913, and Mayor of Townsville in 1912. He had commissioned the elaborate re-building of Queen's Hotel, one of the few grand hotels of Northern Queensland, starting in 1902-04, and took an interest in beautifying the foreshore opposite.

In April 1912, during Tyack's term as mayor, Townsville City Council applied to have the foreshore along The Strand, from the sea baths to King Street, gazetted as The Strand Park. Tyack died in 1913 and the bandstand was dedicated in his memory.

In accordance with a resolution passed at the last meeting of the City Council, two marble tablets have been affixed to the base of the new bandstand in the Strand, which Alderman Tyack was instrumental in having erected. One tablet bears the inscription. "This bandstand was erected by Alderman J. H. Tyack. and presented to the Citizens of Townsvllle, September, 1913." The other is inscribed:— "In Memory of Alderman J. H. Tyack, who died 28th July, 1913."  The date of the official opening of the bandstand has been left in the hands of the Mayor (Alderman R.W. McClelland). and will take place shortly.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 15 September 1913.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Park, Townsville, 4810