Fabian Webb - The Kilkivan Great Horse RidePrint Page Print this page

Fabian Webb  March 2013
Fabian Webb March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Kilkivan Shire celebrated its 120th anniversary, and to mark the occasion the council unveiled a life size statue of local identity Fabian Webb astride his horse Smoky. As well as being the shire`s longest serving councillor, having spent 37 years in local government, Mr Webb was instrumental in starting the annual Kilkivan Great Horse Ride.

As well as the ride, Fabian Webb established the Gympie Music Muster in conjunction with his brothers. The first two musters were held on the family property Thornside, before the event was moved to the current site in the Amamoor state forest.

Address:Wide Bay Highway (Bligh Street) , outside Public Hall , Kilkivan, 4600

Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Artist:Dan Davie

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th February, 2008

The Kilkivan Great Horse Ride

Plaque :

This statue is based on Fabian Webb founder of the Great Kilkivan Horse Ride riding his daughter Jane-Ann's horse "Smoky". Dan Davie world champion blacksmith was the craftsman.

Q150 Legacy Infrastructure Project
Bronze Horse statue officially unveiled by Cr. R. J. Dyne Mayor of Kilkivan Shire on 29 February 2008.

Cr. A. J. Perret Deputy Mayor  Cr. G. H. Cotter   Cr. J. S. Knight  Cr. M. R. Lawless  Cr. P. G. Mcintosh  Cr. T. W. B. Thomas
Cr. R. C. Currie PSM                Chief Executive Officer Mr. G. G. Curry Manager Engineering Services
Mr Dan Davie Sculptor