Bill ScarthPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Bill Scarth, who was the first Beach ranger on Bribie Island.

In the late 1970s Caboolture Shire Council was concerned about the damage caused to Ocean Beach by four wheel drive vehicles, motor bikes and campers. Bill Scarth was employed by the Council to clean up the beach. The problems he encountered were sometimes hazardous but he stuck to his task earning the reputation of a just and fair man in the difficult balance of preserving the beach and the needs of its users.

In 1980 Peter Scott took over Bill's duties and, both in response to requests from the fishermen and four wheel drive owners who used the beach, and Peter's own appreciation of  'the man himself", Peter Scott erected a memorial to Bill Scarth.  The rock and seashell cairn, approximately 1.25 metres high and .7 metre square is built on a concrete base.

Address:Ocean Beach, Bribie Island, 4 kilometres north of Woorim, Woorim, 4507

Sub-Theme:Government - Local