Anna RenniePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The A. M. Rennie Reserve commemorates Anna Rennie, the first female mayor and inspiration for the Port Adelaide Enfield Chamber of Commerce.

The Anna Rennie Chapter was honoured for International Women`s Day 2008 with the unveiling of a memorial in Rennie Reserve, North Haven. Anna Rennie forged the way for women in an era when men dominated politics and was a tireless advocate for social change for more than 60 years.

Address:Gordon Luxton Drive, A. M. Rennie Reserve, North Haven, 5018

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 12th March, 2008

Anna Moir Rennie

"If I have helped, I am indeed grateful for the privilege and have derived much pleasure from so doing." Anna Rennie

Anna Moir Rennie was born at Mingary, South Australia, on 12 July 1899, the youngest of 13 children.  A remarkable woman for her time, she forged the way for women in an era when men dominated politics, and she advocated tirelessly for social change in her beloved Port Adelaide for more than 60 years.

Anna Rennie was a woman of many `firsts`.  An active member of the Australian Labor Party from 1923, in 1950 she gained a seat for the South Ward of Port Adelaide Council.  She was a Councillor until May 1964. when she resigned to successfully contest the Mayoral election - becoming the first female Mayor in metropolitan Adelaide, serving until 1969.

Anna Rennie was responsible for the SA Housing Trust`s first units being built in Port Adelaide, and the establishment of Glanville Hall for senior citizens.  She was the first secretary of Meals on Wheels and helped establish the first kitchen in the State.  Her advocacy helped establish both the Port Adelaide Kindergarten on Wellington Street and the Port Adelaide School Band.

Anna Rennie was voted "Woman of the Year 1963" by Messenger Newspapers.

Anna Moir Rennie passed away on 26 June 1987, aged 87 years.  In her lifetime, she was patron of 43 separate organisations and was a dedicated wife and mother to her four children.

"A woman with a vision for the City of Port Adelaide.  She worked not for the glory, only for the people." Paula Sutcliffe, daughter