Sir Stephen MorrellPrint Page Print this page

A tree planted by Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board (MMTB) members commemorates Sir Stephen Morrell, Chairman of the Melbourne Tramway Trust and former Melbourne Lord Mayor.

From 1901 until 1939, when he retired, he represented Gipps Ward on the Melbourne City Council. He served on seven council committees and was chairman of the licensed vehicles and electric supply committees. He was a member of the Melbourne Tramway Trust in 1901-05 and joined the Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board in 1929. In 1925 Morell was made an alderman and in 1926 succeeded Sir William Brunton as lord mayor.

Address:Monsborough Drive, Wattle Park , Burwood, 3128

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Front Inscription

This tree was planted by the members of the Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board in remembrance of their esteemed colleague and friend Sir Stephen Morell K.B.

Source: VMR,RHSV,ADB