Joseph David StarkiePrint Page Print this page

Starkie Memorial Fountain : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The marble and granite drinking fountain commemorates Joseph David Starkie, JP, Bulla Shire Councillor and first Chairman of the Sunbury Water Trust.

The matter of bringing a reticulated water supply to Sunbury had been a matter of public concern throughout the 1890s with much discussion taking place as to the merits and disadvantages of various schemes. At that time water for the residents of Sunbury came predominantly from their own household tanks, supplemented by water pumped from Jacksons Creek .

By 19 April 1894 plans for a proposed water scheme were being prepared but over a year later there was still no resolution of the problem. The delays prompted Starkie and a fellow Councillor, John F.Mounsey, to raise the matter of bringing a more permanent supply of water to Sunbury at a council meeting in October 1895. Their suggestions, however, were opposed by some of the town's residents as well as by the asylum which drew its own supply from the creek, and Starkie's continued efforts to bring water to Sunbury took nearly ten years before they resulted in success. On 25 February 1905 the Sunbury Waterworks Trust was constituted.

At a meeting of the Starkie Memorial Committee held Sunbury the design of Messrs. H. King and Sons, the well-known undertakers, of Lennox street, Richmond, was selected by 6 votes to 2. The price is £127, and the committee have to do the carting of certain material, and provide gravel, which is to be obtained from "The Nook," permission having been obtained from the Shire Council for the latter. The memorial takes the shape of a fountain, and is to be erected at the intersection of O'Shanessy, Stawell and Brook street, Sunbury.
The Essendon Gazette and Keilor, Bulla and Broadmeadows Reporter (Moonee Ponds, Vic), 2nd April 1914.

On Foundation day a memorial fountain to the memory of the late Cr. Joseph D. Starkie was unveiled here. It was erected by public subscription, and was handed over to Bulla shire council by Mr. G. G. Cumming on behalf of the subscribers. The president (Cr. O'Brien) performed the unveiling ceremony, and leading residents made speeches. The late Cr. Starkie was a member of the shire council continuously for 28 years, and occupied the presidential chair on various occasions. He was a justice of the peace and was the first chairman of the water trust.
Age (Melbourne), 4 February 1915.

Address:Stawell Street, Sunbury Village Green, Sunbury, 3429

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th January, 1915

Memorial to the late Joseph David Starkie, J.P.

Councillor Bulla Shire 1885 - 1913, first Chairman Sunbury Water Trust.

To commemorate his untiring and successful efforts in the interests and welfare of Sunbury and District

Source: VMR,RHSV, MA