George Roy BeardsworthPrint Page Print this page

G. Roy Beardsworth : 06-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Blath Parlan

Two seats commemorate local councillor, George Roy Beardsworth.

Roy Beardsworth had a very active involvement over many years in the affairs of numerous clubs and societies in the City of Chelsea. For sixteen years of that time he was a councillor representing Centre Ward where he developed a reputation for speaking his mind and being a man of principle.

He was deeply committed to the Australian Labor Party serving as State President at one juncture, and stood unsuccessfully for parliament on four occasions, twice for the Legislative Assembly and twice for the Federal Parliament. In 1930/31 Beardsworth was elected Mayor of the City and at the conclusion of his term of office the council acknowledged that he had had a very difficult job because of the economic climate at the time, but nevertheless praised his significant contribution.

In November 1939 Roy Beardsworth was travelling to a union meeting at Ararat with five companions when the car he was driving accidentally got out of control and overturned. About one mile east of Melton township, near the 23 mile post, one of the rear tyres of the car blew out, causing the motor car to roll over several times. Beardsworth was thrown out of the car on to the roadway and seriously injured and died later in St Vincents Hospital.

In appreciation of his work for the citizens of Chelsea, a decorative stone seat to the memory of the late Cr. G. R. A. Beardsworth was dedicated to the public by the mayor (Cr. Charles) and his life-long colleague and former mayor, Mr. D. Bowman. The ceremony took place in the Main-road, Chelsea, and was attended by hundreds of residents.
Age (Melbourne), 25 August 1942.

Address:Nepean Highway, Chelsea Railway Station, Chelsea, 3171