Councillor Joseph LockwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Two plaques commemorate Councillor Joseph Lockwood who served 66 years as a shire councillor. The tablets mark his 50th anniversary as Councillor and then his 60th anniversary.

In 1890 Lockwood became first president of the Birchip Progress Association and in 1895 when the Shire of Birchip was inaugurated he became a councillor. Over the next sixty years he missed only four meetings and acted as president for seven terms. A world record for length of service was claimed. He died in 1955 at the age of 93.

Address:22 Cumming Avenue, Shire Chambers, Birchip, 3483

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Plaque :

This tablet was erected by ratepayers of the Shire of Birchip to mark the completion by Councillor Joseph Lockwood, O.B.E.  J.P. of 50 years continuous & outstanding service as a Councillor of the Shire of Birchip

The 19th day of June 1945

Councillor Lockwood was a member of the first council of this Shire & attended the first meeting on June 5th 1895

Plaque :

This tablet being a further record of Councillor Joseph Lockwood, O.B.E.  J.P. served 60 years as a Councillor missed only 4 meetings

Shire President on 8 occassions and J.P. for 66 years

Member of the Executive of the Municipal Assoc. for VIC. for 18 years