James H. CurnowPrint Page Print this page

James H Curnow
James H Curnow

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The fountain with sculptures commemorates James H. Curnow, former Mayor and founder of sewerage in Bendigo.

After failures in 1895 and 1897, Curnow was elected to the Bendigo City Council in 1901. Apart from the period from 1906-09 he remained a councillor for the rest of his life, and was five times mayor. His efficient and imaginative work in council expressed his dedication to the advancement of Bendigo and for fifty years he was associated with almost every progressive movement in the life of the town. He was a founding member (1916) and later chairman of the town's sewerage authority.

Speaking at the unveiling of the memorial to Cr. Curnow, the founder of sewerage in Bendigo, on Thursday, Cr. J. A. Michelsen, a former chairman of the Bendigo Sewerage Authority, said that the scheme had cost £337,227, and today was one of the most successful and efficient in Victoria.  The memorial drinking fountain was officially unveiled on Thursday afternoon by the mayor of Bendigo (Cr. W. Taylor). The fountain, which was erected in Rosalind Park by public subscription, bears a bust of the late Cr. Curnow, the work of Miss Ola Cohn, a sculptress who is a native of Bendigo.
Age (Melbourne), 12 August 1938.

Address:Williamson Street, Rosalind Park, Bendigo, 3550