Estelle HillardPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected by the North Sydney Business and Professional Women`s Club to commemorate the election of Estelle Hillard, the first woman alderman to North Sydney Council 1957-1962.

In the 1950s, the nuisance of industrial development motivated the McMahons Point and Lavender Bay Progress Association to oppose the industrial zoning of the Berrys Bay and Lavender Bay foreshore – a classification which in large part simply recognised the long history of timber storage, boat building and wharfage there. Though the bays had long been an important part of the working harbour, a 1956 residents’ petition argued that McMahons Point was ‘one of the beauty spots of Sydney’ and should be given over exclusively to residential use. Estelle Hillard was one of the campaign’s leaders. Her work ultimately led to her election to Council as the first female ‘alderman’. The campaign for rezoning was successful.

Address:Munro Street, Sawmiller Reserve, McMahons Point, 2060

Sub-Theme:Government - Local