Charles Alexander WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Walker Memorial : May 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial was erected by the residents of North Sydney to commemorate Charles Walker, Mayor of North Sydney 1912-1915. The memorial was originally erected as a fountain which is no longer functioning.

The memorial drinking fountain erected in Brennan Park, Bay road, to the late Alderman C. A. Walker, formerly Mayor of North Sydney, was unveiled by Alderman Anderson, Mayor of the municipality, in the presence of nearly 600 people on Saturday afternoon. The park was gaily beflagged, and a band played selections. Mr. J. H. King, president of the local progress association, paid a tribute to the late Alderman Walker for the services he had rendered to the municipality during a period of 11 years.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 May 1917.

Address:King Street & Hazelbank Road, Brennan Park, Waverton, 2060