E. H. BabbagePrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the founder of Roseville Park, Councillor E.H. Babbage.

Much of the western shore of Middle Harbour was gazetted for public recreation on April 2, 1892 and a 1.2 mile section at Roseville was named Roseville Park. It was under the control of a Board of Trustees, of which the President for many years was Councillor E. H. Babbage.

The son of the explorer who surveyed a section for the Overland Telegraph Line up through the middle of Australia, godson of the astronomer Herschel and grandson of the inventor of the computer, Charles Babbage, Eden Herschel Babbage's antecedents were impressive. However it was his "lofty character", his personal attributes of altruistic regard for his fellow citizens and his dedicated efforts for Roseville Park which caused a monument to be erected following his death at the age of 80 in the year 1924. Well deserved was the unofficial title " The Father of Roseville."

A memorial erected by the residents of Roseville to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Eden Herschel Babbage was unveiled yesterday afternoon by Councillor J. G. Lockley, president of the Kuring-gai Shire. An obelisk of white sandstone, bearing a marble tablet with an inscription testifying to the exemplary citizenship and due devotion to the public good of this "Father of Roseville," who founded Roseville Chase, was draped with the Union Jack and Australian flags during the dedicatory service. A hymn, "For all the Saints," was sung by the large assembly, besides a children's hymn, the Revs. R. J. Bazeley, A. Gordon, Woodhouse, and G. S. R. Reid participating in the service. The Roseville Boy Scouts formed a guard of honour. Mr. E. H. Tebbutt, secretary of the memorial committee, read an appreciation of the life of the late Mr. Babbage, who "discovered, loved, and named each feature of this beautiful park." His chief claim to remembrance was, perhaps, his initiative in having the park, now known as Roseville Chase, retained and beautified for the use of the people for all time. The Attorney-General (Mr. Gavin) and Mr. Loxton, M.L.A., paid a tribute to the memory of Mr. Babbage.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  25 August 1924.

Address:Warringbah Road, Access via Babbage Road, Roseville Chase , 2069