Alderman Arthur CollettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The park commemorates Alderman Arthur Henry Collett who was a former Mayor of Parramatta.

Arthur Henry Collett was Mayor for the years 1912-1913, 1928–1930 and Alderman 1903-1908, 1911, 1914-1927. He died in office on the 20th August, 1930.

There was a fairly large gathering at Collett Park when the Governor unveiled a stone pillar and tablet erected to the memory of the late Mayor Arther Collett, whose name the park bears. Sir Philip met the sons and daughters of the deceased, and told them that he was sure that the memorial was well-earned and that they should feel consoled in their loss by the knowledge that their father was held in such high esteem.  At this ceremony a lady presented his Excellency with a bouquet for Lady Game, and was told that as the latter was up in Queensland at the time the flowers would be given to his little daughter Rosemary.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
8 September, 1932.

Address:Pennant Street & Victoria Road, Collett Park, Parramatta , 2150

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st September, 1932

Collett Park

In memory of the late Alderman A. H. Collett (Mayor)

This tablet was unveiled by His Excellency Sir Philip Woolcott Game G.B.E, K.C.B., D.S.O  Governor of New South Wales on the 1st Day of September, 1932

Source: MA,H