George Albert PriestPrint Page Print this page

19-April-2019 (Michael Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster / Sandra Brown

The memorial commemorates George Albert Priest (1906 - 1971) for his contribution to the community.

George Priest served Nyngan Municipal Council for 41 years from 1930 to 1971 as Town Clerk and Administrator. His initiative saw water brought from Burrendong dam by a channel which bears his name, assuring a water supply to Nyngan and later to Cobar.

Address:Pangee Street, Davidson Park, Nyngan, 2825

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th November, 1984
Front Inscription

This memorial to George Albert Priest 1906 - 1971 has been erected by the citizens of Nyngan and District

In spontaneous recognition of his lifelong contribution and dedication to the interests and welfare of the community in  which he spent his whole life.

He served for 41 years as Town Clerk and for 3 years as Administrator of the Municipal Council 1939 - 1971.

Albert Priest`s involvement in community affairs was shown by his participation in no less than 31 organisations.

It was through his vision and initiative that water was brought from Burrendong Dam by means of the channel which bears his name, assuring a water supply to Nyngan and later to Cobar and beyond.

Albert Priest`s epitaph could well be :

He lived to make Nyngan a better place in which to live