William Barnett SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates William Barnett Smith who was North Sydney town clerk from 1890 to 1922.  He died in 1932.

Mr. William Barnett Smith, who was town clerk of North Sydney for 35 years, died at his home at Bond-street, Mosman, yesterday, aged 80 years.  Mr. Smith was born at Canterbury. He began his career as a newspaper pressman. He was editor of the "Mudgee Independent"  for several years. He then went into business, and for a period was associated with the management of Lonergans, a well-known firm of western storekeepers.

Mr. Smith, who was an expert accountant, became town clerk of North Sydney in 1887. He retired 10 years ago. There will be a funeral service at St. Luke's, Mosman, at 2 pm. today, after which the funeral will leave for St. John's Churchyard, Gordon. Mr. Barnett Smith was one of the first presidents of the Local Government Clerks' Association, which is sitting in conference in Sydney. His death was announced by the president, Mr. W. K. Percival, town clerk of Randwick. The conference passed a vote of sympathy with the family
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 October 1932.

Address:Miller & McLaren Streets, North Sydney Council Civic Centre, North Sydney, 2060