J. D. FletcherPrint Page Print this page

J.D. Fletcher Tree : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The palm tree and marble tablet were erected by North Sydney Council employees in memory of J. D. Fletcher who died in 1933.

The death of Mr. James Duncan Fletcher, who for over 30 years was connected as overseer of works with the North Sydney Municipal Council, took place on Saturday morning at North Sydney. Mr. Fletcher was also a member of the North Sydney Bowling Club, being president for the years 1930 and 1931, and of the Masonic Lodge, St. Leonards. He is survived by his mother (aged 93) in Perthshire, Scotland, and a brother, who is on his way from Scotland to Sydney.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 August 1933.

In memory of their former overseer, the late Mr. J. D. Fletcher, the outside staff of the engineer's department at North Sydney Council will a plant a tree at the entrance to the bowling green in St Leonards Park.
Sun (Sydney), 20 December 1933.

Address:Falcon & Miller Streets, St Leonards Park, North Sydney, 2060