Thomas George ScottPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Gateway commemorates Thomas George Scott for his services as a Councillor of Nepean Shire Council and to local government. It was erected in 1956, in a uniquely streamlined style that is unusual in Liverpool.

Thomas George Scott is commemorated for ‘outstanding continuous service as a Councillor of Nepean Shire Council and to Local Government from 1906-1948.’ This period, of more than 40 years, encompassed both World Wars, and would have been witness to major changes and considerable development within the Liverpool district. Nepean Shire Council ceased to exist in 1949 and part of its area was put under Liverpool’s jurisdiction. Two plaques, one on each of the gate ‘posts’, commemorate Thomas George Scott and the work of the Bigge Park Improvement Committee in overseeing works in the Park during the early 1950s.

Address:Bigge Street, Bigge Park, Liverpool, 2170

Sub-Theme:Government - Local