John InglisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates erected by public subscription commemorate John Inglis and his thirty years of service from 1904 to 1933.

Dedicated to the memory of late Councillor Inglis, of Tenterfield Shire, memorial gates will be unveiled at the Legume School next Saturday. Councillor Inglis was for many years a teacher under the Department of Education. Legume School had two previous names. It was opened as Acacia Creek in 1882. Later it became Buffer, and then Legume.
Sun (Sydney), 26 August 1937.

Tenterfield, Thursday.
A fine tribute to memory of the late Cr. John Inglls was paid at an impressive ceremony when Cr. W. Harry Smith, president of Tenterfield Shire Council, unveiled a tablet on the memorial gates erected at the entrance of the Legume public school, in the presence of a large gathering. Mr. Bunker, headmaster of the Kyogle High School, represented the Department of Education, and the Mayor of Tenterfield (Ald. E. J. Petherick) attended as president of the Border Caledonian Society, of which the late Cr. Inglis was a vice-president for many years.

Crs. I. McL. Inglis, A. J. Crisp and W. H. Tomkins, Mr. W. C. Andrews, Mr. T. Rice, and a number of Tenterfield residents also attended.  The chairman of the organising committee Mr. R. Duncan presided and the secretary (Mr. R. A. Wallace) traced the history of the movement set afoot some years ago to perpetuate the memory of one who worked hard for the district.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 3 September 1937.

Address:Mount Lindsay Road, Former Public School, Legume, 2476